Thursday, June 30, 2005

UGH, the past two days of work. *SIGH* I never thought some parts of training could be so stressful. I have been doing these online tutorials and then I have to take a test after each one. The Code of Conduct, Respect and Dignity, and a couple others were easy, but holy shit was independence soooo frickin' difficult. Basically, I have know things like how I can't own stock in a client engagement I am working on, but it's 100 times more complex than that. It probably took me three hours to go through the tutorial. Then I took the most difficult test I have ever taken. I failed the test about six times. Because of the way the damn bastards set up the test, the questions change or at least the wording for each question changes each time you take the test. I began to get a huge headache which didn't help one bit. Even my senior helped me at the end of the day (yesterday), and I still failed the exam. ARGH!!!! I couldn't take it any longer and went home.

I was honestly fearing going into work because I had no confidence whatsoever passing the exam. But, somehow, luck was on my side or maybe my mom was right and praying does actually work. Somehow I got an 80% on the first try of the morning. All I needed was a 70%. WHEW!! I told the other Forensic intern, Geno, that I should have brought a six-pack into work to celebrate....lol. Then I moved onto my specific Forensic training. I needed to complete Forensic I and II. Because Forensic I didn't want to cooperate with opening properly, I moved onto II. I was moving along OK...finished chapters 1 and 2 fine. Then once again, I couldn't pass the exam after Chapter 3. I couldn't believe it. Again, I couldn't pass one of these damn exams. But somehow when I went back to Forensic I, it opened fine and I was able to complete all 8 chapters by 5:15 and I got out of the office by 5:30. Now, I just need to finish Forensic II next week....somehow. :(

KPMG is cool. They are giving us tomorrow (Friday) off, and they are paying us! Even interns get the day off, and we paid too! What a sweet deal. I am thinking of checking the outlet malls out tomorrow and buying some stuff that I need. They are needs not wants. So far, I have been pretty frugal with my money.

So how is everyone doing? Ena? Houston? Dino? Fang? Rach? Kristie? Anne? Lyn? Yen? Kev? Linda? Jarod? ummm....who else...I can't remember everyone. Hopefully all of you been checking in once in awhile. I have been trying to do the same with your blogs, just haven't been making many comments.

Well I'm going to see if the water is finally running again in my apartment, so I can cook some pasta for dinner. Peace out.


Mark




Comments: Post a Comment

 

 

 

 

 

Image hosted by Photobucket.com About Me

Name: Mark Marasco
Age: 22
Location: Erie, PA, USA
Occupation: Corporate b*tch
AIM: Eminem067
MSN: MarkM2284@hotmail.com
EMAIL: mjm606@psu.edu

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

Favorite Current Movie:
 The 40 Year Old Virgin
Favorite Current Song:
 The Dandy Warhols "The Dope"

Archives
April 2005June 2005July 2005August 2005September 2005October 2005November 2005December 2005January 2006February 2006March 2006April 2006May 2006June 2006August 2006

 

Chatterbox